Contact | Sharepoint | Legals | Terms & Conditions | Sitemap | KIT
Close Cooperation
Graduate School of the KIT
Stefanie Peer
PhD Program Manager
+49 (0)721 608-47018
stefanie peerHnf7∂kit edu
Looking for bright future?

PhD Seminars

Seminar

The plenary Ph.D. seminar developed into one of the top rated KSOP measures. It has evolved into an efficient tool to foster the exchange of knowledge among our doctoral researchers. The seminars are scheduled once per Research Area per year and are organized by the KSOP mentors. Usually three to four 15 min presentations in front of the doctoral peers are held. These are chosen to broadly cover the subjects of each Research Area. The talks are supposed to introduce the multidisciplinary audience into the field, highlight the instrumentation and methods used, and stimulate discussions on the recent findings and challenges within the respective projects. We believe that this approach trains the communication capabilities, which are of major importance for successful collaborations in all multidisciplinary research teams. The presentations tend to stimulate discussions and the establishment of new contacts in the subsequent informal get-together.

Regularly, these seminars are organized as joint events with the Université de Strasbourg, France. The international networking initiated by this particular format has been well appreciated by the KSOP doctoral researchers and is a bottom-up contribution to the growing strategic alliance between KIT and the Université de Strasbourg.

For further information see the KSOP Event Calendar.

Next PhD Seminar: June 20, 2017

Picture Galleries and Programs of former Ph.D. Seminars

Enter the picture galleries to the KSOP Events.

Seminars in 2017

March 14, 2017

Program:

  • Andreas Wickberg, Institute of Applied Physics, RA I (Photonic Materials & Devices): “Second-harmonic generation from ZnO / Al2O3 laminate optical metamaterials grown by atomic-layer deposition”
  • Diana Rueda Delgado, Light Technology Institute, RA V (Solar Energy): “Optical and electrical studies of charge carrier mechanisms in perovskite solar cells”
  • Martin Schumann, Institute of Applied Physics, RA I (Photonic Materials and Devices):"Refractive micro-optics for contact finger cloaking"
  • Patrick Jäger, Institute of Nanotechnology, RA II (Advanced Spectroscopy): "Photodissociation Spectroscopy of metalloporphyrin multianions"
  • Stefan Wolf, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics, RA IV (Optical Systems):"High speed silicon organic hybrid (SOH) modulators"

 

June 20, 2017

Program:

  • Stephan Dottermusch, Institute of Microstructure Technology, RA V (Solar Energy): "CIS ink infiltration of photonic crystal structures"
  • Ingo Rotscholl, Light Technology Institute, RA IV (Optical Systems): "Creation of hyperspectral LED models for optical simulations"
  • Ilya Charaev, Institute of Micro- und Nanoelectronic Systems, RA I (Photonic Materials and Devices): "Single-photon detection in spiral SNSPD"
  • Wei Tian, Institut für Mess- und Regelungstechnik, RA IV (Optical Systems): "Visual tracking by correlation filters in traffic scenarios"
  • Christian Kern, Institute of Applied Physics, RA I (Photonic Materials and Devices): "Hall-effect metamaterials"

 

 

October 5, 2017

Program:

to be announced

Seminars in 2016

November 28, 2016

Program:

  • Eugen Waldt, Institute of Nanotechnology, RA II (Advanced Spectroscopy):
    "tba"
  • Lu Zhou, Institute of Applied Physics, RA III (Biomedical Photonics): "Single molecule imaging reveals dysferlin-mediated recruitment of phosphatidylserine for membrane repair"
  • Ottó Markus, Institute of Microstructure Technology, RA IV (Optical Systems):
    "X-ray beam shaping optics for full-field microscopy and imaging"
  • Tobias Schröter, Institute of Microstructure Technology, RA IV (Optical Systems):
    "LIGA Gratings for large Field of View X-ray differential phase-contrast imaging"

 

June 29, 2016

Program:

  • Michael Oldenburg, Institute of Applied Physics, RA I (Photonic Materials & Devices):
    Photon Upconversion at Crystalline Organic-Organic Heterojunctions
  • Tobias Schwarze, Institut für Mess- und Regelungstechnik, RA IV (Optical Systems): Camera-based Assistance for Blind Persons
  • Nico Bolse, Light Technology Institute, RA IV (Optical Systems):
    “The Quenching of Photoluminescence in Optical Sensors for Trace-vapor Detection Applications”
  • Stefan Gaertner, Light Technology Institute, RA V (Solar Energy):
    "Organic Nanoparticles for an Eco-friendly Organic Solar Cell Fabrication"

 

March 31, 2016

Program:

  • Qiang Shi, Institute of Applied Physics, RA I (Photonic Materials & Devices):

       “Wiring up pre-characterized single-photon emitters by laser lithography

  • Frieder Koch, Institute of Micristructure Technology, RA IV (Optical Systems):

       “Characterization of refractive X-ray optics with X-ray grating interferometry” 

  • Adrian Mertens, Light Technology Institute, RA V (Solar Energy):
       “The photon harvesting in organic single- and tandem solar cells”

Seminars in 2015

February 26, 2015

Program:

  • Amos Egel, Light Technology Institute, RA I (Photonic Materials & Devices): "Optical modelling of scattering layers for an enhanced light outcoupling from OLEDs"
  • Anke Lämmle, Centre for Solar Energy and Hydrogen Research Baden-Württemberg, RA V (Solar Energy): "Doping of the Cu(In,Ga)Se2 layer with alkali metals"

 

 

June 30, 2015

Program:

  • Hannah Ernst, Institute of Physical Chemistry, RA II (Advanced Spectroscopy):  “Ultrafast photophysics and photochemistry in the liquide phase“
  • Johannes Beck, Institute of Measurement and Control Systems, RA IV (Optical Systems): “Intrinsic Camera Calibration"
  • Andreas Arndt, Light Technology Institute, RA V (Solar Energy): “Time-resolved observation of charge-transfer state emission in organic solar cells"
 

December 14, 2015

Program:
  • Radwanul Siddique, Institute of Microstructure Technology, RA I (Photonic Materials & Devices):  “Bio-inspired nanophotonics: Analysis and fabrication of photonic nanostructures on butterfly wings

  • Sarah Krämmer, Institute for Applied Physics, RA II (Advanced Spectroscopy)

  • Thorsten Beuth, Institute for Information Processing Technologies, RA IV (Optical Systems): "System parameters and optimisations of LiDARs for predictive wind turbine control"

  • Ruben Hünig, Light Technology Institute, RA V (Solar Energy): "Light management in thin-film solar cells"

Seminars in 2014

November 10, 2014

 Program:

  • Jonathan Mueller, Institute of Applied Physics, RA I (Photonic Materials & Devices): "Exploring the mechanisms of 3D-Direct Laser Writing"
  • Michael Bachmann, Zoological Institute, RA III (Biomedical Photonics): "Superresolution microscopy and microstructured substrates: valuable tools for cell biological studies"
  • Simon Schneider, Institute of Photonics & Quantum Electronics, RA IV (Optical Systems): “Optical Coherence Tomography for Material Characterization”
  • Ralph Eckstein, Institute of Light Technology, RA V (Solar Energy): “Aerosol Jet Digital Printing for Organic Optoelectronic Devices”
     

August 21, 2014

 Program:

  • Assegid Flatae, Institute of Applied Physics, RA I (Photonic Materials & Devices): "Quantum emitters in Microcavities"
  • Leilei Shinohara, Institute for Information Processing Technologies, RA IV (Optical Systems): "A broad spectrum Laser Doppler wind Lidar system with predictive control for active pitch system of wind turbines"
  • Tanja Pürckhauer, Institute of Light Technology, RA V (Solar  Energy): "Characterization of p-doped side-chain polymers with small molecule moieties processed from solution"

April 22, 2014

 Program:

  • Larissa Bergmann, Institute of Organic Chemistry, RA I: “Copper(I) complexes for OLED applications - Material Design and Photophysics”
  • Andrea Scheiwe, Institute of Applied Physics, RA III: “Micromanipulation of single cells in tailored 3D-scaffolds”
  • Siegwart Bogatscher, Institute for Information Processing Technologies, RA IV: “Large aperture at low cost three-dimensional time-of-flight range sensor based on scanning micromirrors and synchronous detector switching”
  • Philipp Schindler, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics, RA IV: “Frequency Division-Multiplexing – A New Degree of Freedom for Optical Access Networks”

Seminars in 2013

December 17, 2013

 Program:

  • Daniel Volz, Institute of Organic Chemistry, RA I: “Adjustable electroluminescent Cu(I) complexes for OLEDs: Singlet Harvesting, Self-Crosslinking and more”
  • Yiming Li, Institute of Applied Physics, RA III: “Probing Cellular Uptake of Nanoparticles, One Nanoparticle at A Time”
  • Jan Meiser, Institute of Microstructure Technology, RA IV: “From mice to men - Increasing the field of view for X-ray Phase Contrast Imaging”

 

September 24, 2013

 Program:

  • Dominik Kölmel, Institute of Organic Chemistry, RA III (Biomedical Photonics): “Synthesis and application of fluorescently-labeled peptoids and fluorous dyes”
  • Harsha Umesh Babu, Institute for Information Processing Technology, RA IV (Optical Systems): “Reflective physically unclonable function(r-PUF) based system for anti-counterfeiting”
  • Manuel Reinhard, Light Technology Institute, RA V (Solar Energy): “Hybrid thin-film solar cells based on Cu(In,Ga)Se2 and organic semiconductors”

 

May 14, 2013

 Program:

  • Yvonne Klapper, Institute of Applied Physics, RA III: "Lipid wrapped quantum dots: A versatile platform to study lipid-protein interactions via fluorescence correlation spectroscopy"
  • Jörg Pfeifle, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics, RA IV: "Microresonator-Based Frequency Comb Generator as Optical Source for Coherent WDM Transmission"
  • Uwe Bog, Light Technology Institute, RA IV: "Label-free sensing with lasing microgoblets"

 

January 29, 2013: Ph.D. Seminar of RA I:

Program:

  • Oliver Kahl, Institute of Nanotechnology: "Hybrid nanophotonic-superconducting circuits for linear optical quantum computing"
  • Martin Husnik, Institute of Applied Physics: "Spectroscopy of individual optical nano-antennae"
  • Prof. Heinz Kalt, Institute of Applied Physics: "Good scientific practice"

Seminars in 2012

September 26, 2012: Ph.D. Seminar of RA V:

Program:

  • Felix Nickel, Light Technology Institute: "Organic solar cells – Transparent electrodes"
  • Thomas Schnabel, ZSW: "Vacuum free fabrication of CZTS solar cells"
  • Felipe Cuevas, Fraunhofer ISE: "Fresnel collectors for solar thermal energy"

 

July 4, 2012: Ph.D. Seminar of RA II+III:

Program:

  • Patrick Schwab, Light Technology Institute: "From Optical Antennas towards a Nano-Plasmonic Circuit"
  • Christoph Krämmer, Institute of Applied Physics: "CZTS(e) absorbers for thin-film photovoltaics"
  • Naghmeh Azadfar, Institute of Applied Physics: "Towards investigating AGT-tagged Protein-Protein Interactions by Förster Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) Inside Living Cells"

 

February 24, 2012: Research Area IV

Program:

  • Harald Vogt, Institute of Microstructure Technology: "Focusing X-rays with refractive Foil lenses"
  • David Hillerkuß, Institute of Photonics and Quantum Electronics: "Advanced Optical Multiplexing for Data Rates beyond 32 Tbit/s per Laser"
  • Martin Roser, Institute for Measurement and Control Systems: "Model-based raindrop detection for improved driver assistance system"

Seminars in 2011

July 28, 2011: Research Area II + III

Program:

  • Tatjana Karpuschkin, Institute for Nanotechnology, RA II: “Kinetic and spectroscopic studies of multiply charged anions in a Penning Trap”
  • Andreas Merz, Institute of Applied Physics, RA II: “A Spintronic Single Photon Source and Spin Manipulation in Spininjection-LEDs”
  • Pauline Maffre, Institute of Applied Physics, RA III: “Characterization of protein adsorption onto FePt nanoparticles using dual-focus fluorescence correlation spectroscopy”
  • Benjamin Richter, Zoological Institute, RA III: “Selective bio-functionalization of three-dimensional microstructures”

 

February 24, 2011: Research Area IV

Program:

  • Markus Butzbach, Institute for Information Processing Technology: “Optical Coherence Tomography with a Supercontinuum Laser”
  • Miriam Schönbein, Institute for Measurement and Control Systems: “Stereovision with catadioptric cameras”
  • Sönke Klinkhammer, Light Technology Institute: “Tunable organic semiconductor lasers”

Seminars in 2010

November 24, 2010: Research Area I, joint PhD seminar in conjunction with the "Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg (IPCMS)"

Program:

Talks KSOP:

  • Melanie Schwingel: "Multiple Traps Optical Tweezers for Live Cell Force Spectroscopy"
  • Jonas Conradt: "Time-resolved spectroscopy on self assembling molecules"
  • Nina Meinzer: "Loss-Compensation in Plasmonic Metamaterials"

Talks IPCMS:

  • Thomas Roland: "Femtoseconde Spectroscopy of Charge Generation in organic Donor-Acceptor Molecules and thin Films"
  • Hélène Vonesch: "Coherent ultrafast magneto-optics"
  • Yannick Hinschberger: "Intense and ultrashort laser-spin interactions from first principles"

 

June 1, 2010: Research Area II + III

Program:

  • Rebecca Kelting, RA II: Ion mobility spectrometry
  • *Ninette Stuerzl, RA II: Spectroscopy of single walled carbon nanotubes
  • José Pérez, RA III: Near Field Optical Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy

Seminars in 2009

October 8, 2009: Research Area IV

Program:

  • Johannes Kenntner: Fabrication of X-ray Gratings with High Aspect Ratio for Phase Contrast Computer Tomography
  • Dieter Rimpf: Microfluidic integrated system for marker-free optical cell analyses and cell sorting

 

April 29, 2009: Research Area II + III in cooperation with Université Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg

Program:

  • Andreas Luz, RA II: Photosensitive Bismuth Solutions
  • Matthias Wissert, RA II: Dark-field Microscopy and Two-Photon Induced Luminescence
  • Birgit Rudat, RA III:  Single-Biomolecule spectrometry techniques
  • Jean Besbas, ULP: Theoretical and experimental studies of ultrafast demagnetization dynamics in Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor nanostructures
  • Emel Sungur, ULP: Photostructuration of dy-doped polymers by two-Photon Microscopy applied to optical data storage and thermoactive Microsystems
  • Rafal Jasiak, ULP: Quantum electron dynamics in thin metal films

Seminars in 2008

October 15, 2008: Research Area I: Photonic Materials & Devices

Program:

  • Nanoscribe - a technology driven start-up
  • Photovoltaics - political setting, current challenges and future outlooks
  • Methods for simulating Maxwell's equations

 

June 11, 2008: Research Area III: Biomedical Photonics and Research Area IV: Optical Systems

Program:

  • Information Displays: An overview of Technologies, Modern Applications and Market Trends
  • Quantom Dots: Synthesis and Application in Neurobiological Research
  • Feature Selection for Image Processing
  • Classification of Weather Situations on Single Color Images